CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson Worldwide Inc.
14800 Charlson Road
Suite 400
Eden Prairie, MN 55347-5048

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s garments from China

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated May 30, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Unique Fashions (HK) Ltd. As requested, the samples will be returned.

Style 501404F14 is a woman’s tailored blazer constructed from 35% wool, 26% acrylic, 15% polyester, 20% cotton and 4% nylon knit fabric. The knit blazer has six panels, four of which are at the front. Two of the four panels are sewn together lengthwise creating princess seams on either side of the blazer. The garment features a notched lapel collar, two vertical faux flap pockets at the front waist, long hemmed sleeves, a full front 3 button closure, a back yoke and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends to below the waist.

Style 501606F14 is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 35% wool, 26% acrylic, 15% polyester, 20% cotton and 4% nylon knit fabric. The knit pants feature an elasticized ribbed waistband with a front draw cord and a slide fastener, two side pockets, two back pockets, and hemmed ankle openings. The garment extends from the waist to the ankles.

Style 501403F14 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 35% wool, 26% acrylic, 15% polyester, 20% cotton and 4% nylon knit fabric. The knit cardigan has six panels, four of which are at the front. Two of the four front panels are sewn together lengthwise on either side of the cardigan creating princess seams. Additional features include a standing collar with a draw cord, a hood with a draw cord, long hemmed sleeves, two vertical pockets at the waist and a full front zipper closure. The garment extends to below the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 501404F14 will be 6104.33.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers…knitted or crocheted: Suit-type jackets or blazers: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 54.8¢/kg+16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 501606F14 will be 6104.63.1510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s trousers, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 501403F14 will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): of man-made fibers (con.): Other:Other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renee Orsat at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division